Serlby Park,  Serlby,  Doncaster,  DN10 6BA,  01777 818268

Serlby Park Golf Club

Office & Club House

Tel:01777 818268   

 sec@serlbypark.co.uk

finance@serlbypark..co.uk

comps@serlbypark.co.uk

Serlby Park, Serlby, Doncaster, DN10 6BA - Tel: 01777 818268

Serlby Park Golf Club

Visit us on Facebook

Home welcome Visitors course clubhouse teetime Societies Latest News membership members Seniors Ladies

Privacy Policy

January 2019  

1 Tue No Competition

5 Sat Ladies' Club Medal & Gee Eclectic

6 Sun Rum & Coffee 8.00am

8 Tue Ladies' Club Medal No 4 & Gee Eclectic   

10 Thu YT Stableford

13 Sun Medal No.4

15 Tue Ladies' Roll Up

20 Sun Captains Competition

22 Tue Ladies' Roll Up   

26 Sat Tigers v Rabbits 10.30am

29 Tue Ladies' Roll Up

31 Thu Thursday Medal

February 2019  

3 Sun Whisky Galore  

5 Tue Ladies' Roll Up   

7 Thu YT Stableford

9 Sat Ladies' Club Medal & Gee Eclectic

10 Sun Medal No 5

12 Tue Ladies' Club Medal no5 & Gee Eclectic

17 Sun Captains Competition

19 Tue Ladies' Roll Up  

24 Sun  Captain’s Champagne Breakfast

26 Tue Ladies' AGM 2.00pm (No Ladies Competition)

28 Thu Thursday Medal

March 2019

3 Sun Captains Competition

5 Tue  Ladies' Scramble

7  Thu YT Stableford

9 Sat The Captain's A.B.F.  11.00 am

          EG Medal & Club Medal & Gee Eclectic

10 Sun Medal No.6

12 Tue EG Medal & Club Medal No 6 & Gee Eclectic

17 Sun THE CAPTAIN'S DRIVE-IN 12 noon

  (incorporating Ladies v Gents competition)      

19 Tue Lady Captain's Team v Lady Vice-Captain's Team

23 Sat Captain's Team v Vice Captain's 11.00am

26 Tue Ladies' Betty Johnson Trophy

28 Thu Thursday Medal

30 Sat   Summer League No 1

April 2019  

1 Mon Gents’ & Ladies’ K/O Competitions Commence

2  Tue Ladies’ Coronation Foursomes

5 Fri Ladies' Committee Invitation 9.30am

6 Sat EG Medal  Summer League No 2

9 Tue EG Medal no 7

11 Thu YT Stableford     

13 Sat GEE Mixed 1st Round 12.30pm

14 Sun Medal No 7

16 Tue Ladies’ McMillan Cancer Spoon

18 Thu Seniors v Ladies 9.00am              

20 Sat  GEE Mixed 2nd Round 12.30pm

23 Tue Ladies' Team Event

25 Thu Thursday Medal    

27 Sat  Summer League No 3

28 Sun  BAFFEY BOGEY

30 Tue  Ladies Jubilee Medal

May 2019

4 Sat TODD Mixed Canadian Greensomes 1.00pm

5 Sun HUNTER/SWABY Trophy

6 Mon Old Bell Open - Course closed to Non-  Competitors

7 Tue Ladies BAFFEY BOGEY

9 Thu YT Stableford

11 Sat EG Medal         

12 Sun Medal No.8

14 Tue EG & Club Medal No.8 & Una Wortley        

17 Fri Ladies’ Open Am/ Am  

19 Sun ANNUAL MEDAL

21 Tue  Ladies' Marjorie Neale Trophy

25 Sat Captain's & Lady Captain's Charity

28 Tue Ladies’ Wentworth-Smith Trophy

30 Thu Thursday Medal

June 2019  

1 Sat TALLON Mixed 1.30pm

2 Sun TOMMY SMITH TROPHY

4 Tue Ladies' Ping Qualifier

6 Thu YT Stableford

7 Fri   Sheffield Presidents Day (Course closed all day)

8 Sat EG Medal    Summer League No 4          

9 Sun Medal No.9

11 Tue EG & Club Medal No. 9  

13 Thu Seniors' Mike Redfern Trophy-9am    

16 Sun Men's & Ladies' CENTENARY MEDAL

18 Tue LADY CAPTAIN'S DAY    

 (Course closed all day to non-competitors)

21 Fri (Course closed at 4.00pm)

22 Sat CAPTAIN'S DAY  

 (Course closed all day to non-competitors)

25 Tue Ladies’ PRESIDENT’S PUTTER

27 Thu Thursday Medal

29 Sat EG Medal

30 Sun PRESIDENTS PUTTER

July 2019  

2 Tue Ladies EG Medal No 10    

9 Tue Ladies' PRINCE WILLIAM TROPHY        

11 Thu YT Stableford

13,Sat EGGLESHAW Mixed Greensome 1.30pm

14 Sun Medal No 10

16 Tue Ladies’ Summer Meeting

18 Thu Seniors Open Am- Am

 (Course closed to non-competitors)

21 Sun JUBILEE MEDAL

23 Tue Ladies' INVITATION DAY     

25 Thu Thursday Medal

27 Sat INVITATION DAY   

 (Course closed all day to non-competitors)

28 Sun PHYLLIS WILKINSON TROPHY

30 Tue Ladies' VETERANS TROPHY

August 2019  

1 Thu Turberfield VETERANS' Trophy

3 Sat  Summer League No 5

6 Tue Ladies' ANNUAL MEDAL   

8 Thu YT Stableford

10 Sat EG Medal

11 Sun Medal No11

13 Tue EG Medal No 11

17 Sat ROGERSON Mixed Betterball 1.00pm

18 Sun RODNEY LIVERSEDGE TROPHY

20 Tue Ladies' Team Event

24 Sat Summer League No 6

27 Tue Ladies’ Stableford

29Thu Thursday Medal

31 Sat Gents Open Am/Am

            (Course closed to non-competitors)

September 2019  

1 Sun BEMROSE Foursomes    EG Medal PM

3 Tue EG Medal No 12

5 Thu YT Stableford

7 Sat PEACOCK Mixed Foursomes 1.00pm

          Ladies Alt Scratch Final

8 Sun Medal No.12

10 Tue Ladies’ Scratch Final

12 Thu Seniors' Invitation Day

14 Sat Summer League No 7 Ladies Alt MEDAL FINAL

17 Tue  Ladies' MEDAL FINAL       

20 Fri Bassetlaw Children's Charity 1.00pm

22 Sun SCRATCH & HANDICAP Final 8.30am

24 Tue Ladies' Daily Mail qualifier

26 Thu Thursday Medal

28 Sat  Summer League No 8

October 2019

1 Tue Ladies v Seniors 9.00am              

3 Thu YT Stableford

5 Sat Winter League No.1-11am.  EG Medal& Gee Eclectic

6 Sun Christmas Fayre

8 Tue EG & Club Medal 1 & Gee Eclectic

10 Thu Senior’s Team Shotgun 9.00am

12 Sat McNulty Ladies & Gents Stableford 1.00pm

13 Sun Medal No 1

15 Tue Ladies' Harlequin/Cancer day

17 Thu Thursday Medal Final

20 Sun Winter LeagueNo.2.  8.00am  

22 Tue Ladies' Champagne Breakfast Team Shotgun 9.00am

26 Sat Winter League No.3. 11.00am

27 Sun Gents v Ladies 11.30am

             (followed by Annual Prize Presentation 5.45pm)

29 Tue Ladies' Halloween Competition

31 Thu Thursday Medal

November 2019

3 Sun Winter League No.4 8.00am

5 Tue Ladies' Remembrance Day Competition

7 Thu YT Stableford

9 Sat Ladies' Club Medal & Gee Eclectic

10 Sun Medal No.2

12 Tue Ladies' Club Medal 2 & Gee Eclectic

17 Sun Winter League No.5 8.00am

19 Tue Ladies’ Team Event

23 Sat Winter League No 6 10.00am

26 Tue Ladies’ Xmas Fayre

28 Thu Thursday Medal

30 Sat  Ladies Club Medal & Gee Eclectic

December 2019  

1 Sun Winter League No 7  8.00am

3 Tue Ladies' Club Medal 3 & Gee Eclectic

5 Thu Seniors' Shotgun 9.00am (Followed by xmas Dinner)    

8 Sun Medal No.3

10 Tue Ladies' Turkey Trot           

12 Thu YT Stableford

13 Fri Ladies' Christmas Lunch 1.00pm    

 Past Captain's Meeting 12 Noon

17 Tue Ladies' Roll Up

19 Thu Thursday Medal

21Sat  Winter League No 8 10.00 am

22 Sun Shotgun 8.30

            (Followed by Carols in the Clubhouse)

29 Sun Captains Competition

31 Tue Bemrose Semi Finals Close

Captain

John Clarke

See notice board & BRS

For Inter-Club Matches

And Society Fixtures

Serlby Park

Golf Club

Competitions

2019

diary2018.pdf

Click For Full Diary 2019